LAST UPDATED: APRIL 2016

 

What are Financial Synergy Holding’s privacy obligations?

Financial Synergy Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN 126 127 197) and its controlled entities (“Financial Synergy Group”) privacy obligations concern the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

In dealing with personal information, Financial Synergy Group is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws.
 

FINANCIAL SYNERGY GROUP’S PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES

 

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (whether true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
 

What personal information does Financial Synergy Group collect and hold?

The types of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about our customers and suppliers (to the extent they are individuals) and prospective employees. Such personal information may include, for example, an individual’s name, contact details, employment history, educational qualifications, date of birth, health information, tax file number, banking details, superannuation details, and emergency contact details.
 

How does Financial Synergy Group collect and hold personal information?

We collect and hold personal information from individuals who communicate with us directly via telephone, email or through our website (including prospective employees and individuals who are contacting us on behalf of a business that wishes to engage our services or enquire about our products).

We usually collect information directly from you when you make a phone call, send us an email or submit personal information to us via our website or through a written application.

We hold personal information in electronic and paper based record management systems.

You can always choose to deal with us anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym), unless it is impracticable for us to deal with you on that basis.
 

For what purposes does Financial Synergy Group collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing our services, conducting our business and communicating with you.

Some examples of the specific purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information include the following:

  • Responding to a business query regarding our products or services.
  • Managing, operating and improving our website.
  • Dealing with enquiries regarding prospective employment with us.
  • Obtaining a national police check, if required.

In relation to prospective employees, personal information will be distributed to the relevant managers involved in the particular recruitment activity.
 

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Financial Synergy Group does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.
 

QUERIES, CONCERNS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

 

How can I access the information held about me and seek correction?

We have measures in place to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date before acting on it. If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date you should contact us so that your information can be updated.

If you wish to see what information we hold about you, you can ask for a copy of it.

We will not charge you for lodging a request for a copy of your personal information but you may be asked to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.
 

What if I have a complaint?

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, especially if you think your privacy has been affected or you wish to complain about a refusal to update or grant access to our records of your personal information, you should contact us as detailed below for an examination of your complaint. If after that you are still unhappy you can complain about a privacy matter to the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to make a complaint.
 

OUR WEBSITE

Financial Synergy Group’s website is available at www.FinancialSynergy.com.au

Financial Synergy Group’s website can be used without the need to disclose personal information (for example, Financial Synergy Group does not collect your personal information when you only browse, as opposed to transmitting personal information through, our website).

While Financial Synergy Group has ensured that our website is securely protected, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you have any security concerns in relation to providing personal information through our website, you may contact us using the contact details set out below.
 

How can you contact us?

Email: info@financialsynergy.com.au
Phone: (03) 9654 1399
Facsimile: (03) 9654 2187
Postal address: GPO Box 4334, Melbourne, VIC 3001